[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Cannot handle content type: text/html;" Error Message in Adobe Reader

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I created a PDF form in Adobe Livecyle.  When I open the form in Adobe Reader, fill it out and click the Submit button, the form functionality works fine - the data is received by the server.  However, the PDF form displays the following error message:

"Cannot handle content type: text/html;"

This causes the user to think it didn't work. Opening the PDF file in a Web browser is a possible solution that stops this, however I'd rather have it work in Reader for usability reasons.

Does anyone know how to stop this error message from displaying in Adobe Reader?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dpedranti4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1400 total points
ID: 18795552
Have you tried this with the latest (7.0.2) version of Reader?  

I think it is a bug with the earlier version code.
If this is the case I'm afraid unless your users have the most recent version installed they will still get the error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpedranti4
ID: 18795587
I'm actually using Adobe Reader 8 which is the most recent version.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1400 total points
ID: 18795743
Sorry about the versions!  Looks like it's time for bed here :)

How about returning a message (or even putting some spaces in a field) following the user hitting 'Submit'
(as suggested here: http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bbf803c)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 600 total points
ID: 18799023
You could send back a PDF file instead of the HTML file.
0