[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Frames behave differently with Internet Explorer 7

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello!
I have a personal website in which I have a frame on the left side with menu buttons.  When a button is pushed it opens its content in the main frame on the right.  this works fine with IE6, Eudora, Mozilla, but it doesn't work anymore with IE7.  IE7 opens the content in the same frame where the buttons are located, not in the main frame.  Please look on www.photohero.be
Can anyone advise how I should alter my HTML code to fix this?
Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:Rogerianus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:stanscott2
ID: 18812665
Why don't you show us the HTML and script so we can take a look at it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rogerianus
ID: 18815009
Well, I thought the code could be easily seen on the website by right clicking and 'view source', isn't that so?    Would you like me to paste everything in here?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19383682
No need.
Try moving
<base target="oom">
to inside the head tags
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rogerianus
ID: 19383955
Thank you very much mplungjan!
Your answer was very helpful!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 19384075
Glad to help
0