Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add numbers in a field in MySQL

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Here's my sql statement so far

SELECT DISTINCT email, fromemail, viewnum from TABLE

I want an SQL statement that will add the numbers in the field viewnum.

Here's a sample output

email                     fromemail                 viewnum
john@here.com    bob@there.com      34
this@that.com       that@this.com        4

so basically i want the statement to give me 38.

Thanks, hope this was clear.
0
Comment
Question by:jmingo
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elfe69 earned 200 total points
ID: 18795542
SELECT SUM(viewnum) from TABLE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amodmulay
ID: 18798580
SELECT SUM(viewnum) from your table,,,

but this will give u an outpot only for the sum...so if u want to display sum in front of all the columns then this wont work...
so u will have to write 2 different queries and then combine the results
0