Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP versus ASP.NET - Dynamically Displaying MS Excel Charts and Graphs Online

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a client that needs a Website that can access data from MS Excel files and then display charts and graphs online.  They need to be dynamically generated based on user input.

Is this possible using PHP or is it preferable and easier to do it using ASP.NET?
0
Comment
Question by:dpedranti4
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Elvio Lujan
Elvio Lujan earned 200 total points
ID: 18795752
i don't know if it's possible with PHP... but i suggest you... use ASP.NET because the both are from microsoft and i think this have to be better :)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 300 total points
ID: 18795779
ASP.NET has built in controls to use Excel and other MS products, quite easy as lem stated. PHP has classes available, but lines of code needed would be greatly reduced using .NET
0