[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse on top of a JButton

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ok I know this is an easy question. But....

I have a JButton. All I want to do is when the mouse is on top of the button, I want to popup a dialogBox, and when the mouse is outside the button, the dialogbox must be disposed. What is the event I have to trip for this?.
0
Comment
Question by:prain
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 18795553
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 300 total points
ID: 18795592
mouseEntered and mouseExited () events are the ones you need to use. Add a MouseListener to your button.

button.addMouseListener ( new MouseAdapter () {
  public void mouseEntered ( MouseEvent me )
  {
    // do your stuff
  }
  public void mouseExited ( MouseEvent me )
  {
    // do your stuff
  }
} ) ;
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18795760
prain, can you explain why i received no points, having given you the first correct answer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18796695
Yes this should be a split.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18796704
Notified Venabili, o' HG ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18798310
Thanks m :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18822552
:-)
0