Solved

Raid 5 Install on 2003 server

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
So heres the deal. I have an old compaq ML350 that has 4 9 gig scsi drives which I would like to raid 5. Then I have two 250gig sata's that I would like to mirror. I have never installed a raid 5 via harware raid. How do I go about doing this? The system it will be installing on is a 2003 server. The 4 9 giggers have a compaq scsi controller that can handle a raid 10 and the 2 sata's have their own raid controll that can handle up to a raid 1. So where do I tell the OS that it has a hardware configured Raid 5?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:compguy101101
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 250 total points
ID: 18795774
With hardware raid, you need to start at the bios level and define/build the array. During bootup there should be a control key (like CTRL-A or CTRL-M) to get into the bios of the raid controller. I am not a Compaq guy so I cannot give specifics on the raid build process.
Next, assuming you are loading Windows on the Raid5, you will most likely need the Driver Floppy for the controller and hit F6 during setup to supply the driver.
The SATA raid controller will have a similar bios level control key to set up the array.
fs
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
ID: 18795786
You don't tell the OS.  Once the hardware configuration is completed, the OS only sees the end result, it doesn't care about the RAID arrays at all.  You create the RAID ARRAY with the application that comes with the RAID controller - usually this is an applet that runs after POST and is accessed by some sort of key combination. Then the OS will see only the logical drives that are created as part of your RAID array.  If you create a single logical drive, then the OS sees it as if it were a single hard drive.  You can create partitions and/or volumes from the OS, but the hardware configuration is transparent.  Once your OS is installed, many RAID controllers have applications that run under the OS that can be used to manage the RAID array, but still the OS itself, in terms of management of the drives, sees only the logical drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compguy101101
ID: 18795820
So I need to get the drivers to the Raid controller and f6 it when installing windows set up the Raid 5 and then proceed to install windows? Problem being I have looked high and low and can't find the drivers for the scsi Raid controller that I have. I have checked out Compaq/HP's website and driverguide.com and no such luck. The server is one of the older compaq servers with 2 600 mhz p3 processors and normally came with the 9 gig scsi's. If anyone know where I can download the drivers to install that would be great.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18795908
Not exactly.  You have to create the RAID array first, before you even start to install the OS.  Once the array is created, then you can install the OS.  At that time, you'll need to use the F6 option and install the 3rd party drivers.  Have you tried the HP/Compaq website to see if they have the drivers you need?  If you go to www.hp.com and then select Software and Driver downloads from the main page, you'd be surprised what you might find.  You might even be able to find some documentation there that will walk you through the steps to create your arrays.
0