?
Solved

Flash function "getTimezoneOffset()"  returns wrong offset during DST

Posted on 2007-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Apparently the flash function "getTimezoneOffset()" is buggy - in the sense that it doesn not return the correct Offset during DST.  e.g., Offset for EST US during DST should be -4, not -5.

Unfortunately, I cannot find any articles that might suggest how to get around this issue.  

Apparently Adobe/Macromedia won't admit to the bug either, as they won't answer my help requests.

0
Comment
Question by:scollege
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 18795852
Howdy...  :)

I don't think it's a bug...  It's just a case of a loose coding...  Flash provides a standard timezone offset value and it is asking you to implement the DST variable portion because there is no standard set for it...  and that can differ on individual countries...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:scollege
ID: 18795900
Guess it's a matter of view, but when a function returns a wrong value, I call that a bug.

At any rate, the function becomes useless to me.

Maybe I should open a new question - "Where can I get the correct current offset value for the user's timezone"?

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18795947
Um, wait...  Interesting...

var _d = new Date();
trace(_d + " : " + _d.getTimezoneOffset());

That script returns this which is -4 hours not -5 hours for EST...

Mon Mar 26 16:56:27 GMT-0400 2007 : 240

CyanBlue
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:scollege
ID: 18796025
What version are you using?

I am using FLash MX 2004 - here's what I get (EST US):

Mon Mar 26 17:06:30 GMT-0500 2007 : 300

Of course, the latest DST patches from Microsoft are not working well either, so maybe that has something to do with it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18796069
I tested it in Flash MX 2004...  I am in EST US as well...
Do me a favor and go check out the Help - About Flash Professional menu and tell me the version numbers you see there...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 18796086
try it with javascript and see if you get the same result

http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/tryit.asp?filename=tryjsref_gettimezoneoffset

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:scollege
ID: 18796114
That would be "7.2"

 I have to retract my caustic comments about Flash - turns out my DST settings for Windows TImeZone was off. Once I enabled DST and set the correct time, Flash started returning -4 GMT.

Of course, I can't connect to my network now - but that's a Microsoft issue.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18796140
You mean this???
WXP - Control Panel - Date and Time - Time Zone
Select(or deselect) Automatically adjust clock for daylight saving changes

???

I don't know why that would make you not able to connect to the network though...  Maybe you are talking about something else...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:scollege
ID: 18796220
From what I understand, a WS's time needs to be in sync with the destination WS or server in order to logon. Ever since the windows DST patch's came out, our network has experienced a lot of these issues. Even though the times on the server and the WS are in sync, many users are still blocked.  If the user disables their DST checkbox in their local TIme Zone settings, they can suddenly connect.
 
Running 'Net time' commands to sync my time with the servers doesn't seem to work.

Anyway, not your problem - my question was answered regarding the Flash function. I will just have to lose more time and find out how to fix the MS problems.


0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18796244
Ouch...  Sorry to hear that and hope you find the solution soon...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:scollege
ID: 18796257
Thanks! We will, I'll just lose more valuable time (and money)...
0