Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up Exchange 2003 to accept email from another domain

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to set up Exchange 2003 to accept email from another domain. For instances my email is kserritt(at)ptstax.com but I would like for kserritt(at)ptsfinancialservices.com to also come to my box. I have tried several things but nothing seems to work. I have added the domain under the Default Policy inside the 'Recipient Policies' folder in System Manager. And I have created the email address for each user in Active Directory but it is still not working.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Kansas
0
Comment
Question by:kserritt
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18795898
After adding the domain to recipient policy, is it enabled?
Did the user account get an email address automatically? If you added it to the default policy then it should have done.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kserritt
ID: 18796007
Yes it is active and I went back to check, it has created the email under all the users in Active Directory. I still get this message when trying to test it.

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    kendrah@ptsfinancialservices.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
PERM_FAILURE: SMTP Error (state 9): 553 sorry, relaying denied from your location [66.249.92.175] (#5.7.1)

  ----- Original message -----

Received: by 10.67.98.9 with SMTP id a9mr12755189ugm.1174942901329;
       Mon, 26 Mar 2007 14:01:41 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.67.25.1 with HTTP; Mon, 26 Mar 2007 14:01:41 -0700 (PDT)
Message-ID: <95792da10703261401p673f61bfy8107f2b44e1c9977@mail.gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2007 17:01:41 -0400
From: "Kansas Serritt" <kserritt@gmail.com>
To: kendrah@ptsfinancialservices.com
Subject: test
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
       boundary="----=_Part_9560_15489799.1174942901295"

------=_Part_9560_15489799.1174942901295
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-Disposition: inline

test

------=_Part_9560_15489799.1174942901295
Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

  ----- Message truncated -----
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 18796263
Also are you sure that the MX record for ptsfinancialservices.com is pointing to your public IP address?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18796529
This is not an Exchange message:

553 sorry, relaying denied from your location [66.249.92.175] (#5.7.1)

It is being generated by something else.

To echo what has been said above, are your MX records correct, have you allowed enough time for them to propagate?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kserritt
ID: 18799247
Yes I have checked my MX records they are the exact same for ptstax.com. They have been set for a little over a week. Thanks for the information. It may be the firewall I have it set up to not allow emails but from domains that I have on the accept list. I have added ptsfinancialservices.com but maybe there is something else I have over looked. I will status you guys after I have checked it.

Thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18800590
I have to disagree with you on the MX records.

Running a dnsreport.com report on your domain shows the MX records are pointing to servers at a host:

0 smtp.secureserver.net. [TTL=3600] IP=64.202.166.12 (No Glue) [TTL=1154] [US]
10 mailstore1.secureserver.net. [TTL=3600] IP=64.202.166.11 (No Glue) [TTL=999] [US]

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=ptsfinancialservices.com

That is different to the domain you claim to have copied.

10 mail.ptstax.com. [TTL=86400] IP=65.82.196.74 [TTL=86400] [US]

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=ptstax.com

You have set the MX records with the dns registrar and not in your local Windows DNS?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kserritt
ID: 18801402
Thank you very much for this. We have an outside vendor that registered our domains and he manages this stuff for us. I asked him a couple weeks ago to fix this and I asked him again a couple days ago to check it when I was having problems. I was assuming he had it correct. Thanks for double checking it for me. I will get this taken care of. I have been racking my brain on this for two days now.

Thanks again.
0