[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange data store wont mount

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Had to revert to old raid 1 drive set (week old) due to partitioning issues with new raid 1 drive set.  Tape backup was not backing up properly so we had to copy of the most recent priv1.edb and priv1.stm.  We copied these files to the store location wich happens to be on our F partition.  When we tried to mount the store we get a database consistency error.  We read the forums and tried to run a eseutil /p and a eseutil /r and it still wont mount.  We are in the process of one more eseutil /p after the last eseutil /r since it stated this should have been run first.  I also renamed all the log and chk files per another post and that did not work either.   If after the recovery process, the mail store still does not mount,  any other suggestions???
0
Comment
Question by:pc2fix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 18795990
Exchange version?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc2fix
ID: 18796000
It is Exchange 2003 on SBS.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 1500 total points
ID: 18798455
Was the location of the store changed at all in the past? Does the restored copy, perhaps, reference the old location?
In the past, I've deleted the log files and it's allowed the store to mount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc2fix
ID: 18813459
after multiple eseutil recovery and eseutil repairs it now works.  It took forever to repair.  Please close this question.
0