[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AIX 4.3.3  Daylight Savings Time

Posted on 2007-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am running an old unsupported version of AIX 4.3.3 because of legacy applications.  Because of the new Daylight savings time initiatives, I went in and issued the  command:
 chtz EST5EDT,m3.2.0/2:00:00,m11.1.0/2:00:00
I rebooted the machine to make sure the changes took affect and verified this line was in the /etc/enviroment file.  The second weekend in March came and the time did not change.  Any thoughts as to why this did not work?
0
Comment
Question by:ASI_Sysadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 18797976
AIX 4.3.3 DST Workaround (Out of support)
You can try to  manually specify when to start and stop DST by setting the TZ
environment variable in the /etc/environment file. An example for the US
Central timezone follows:

TZ=CST6CDT,M3.2.0,M11.1.0
"M3.2.0" means to go on DST starting in month 3 (March), week 2, and Day
0 (Sunday).
"M11.1.0" means 1st Sunday in November.
NOTE: Reboot the system before March, 2007 so all processes running will
pick up the new time change.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ASI_Sysadmin
ID: 18799026
The chtz changes the /etc/environment file.  My /etc/environment  file is :
TZ=EST5EDT,M3.2.0/2:00:00,M11.1.0/2:00:00
and I did a reboot of the machine after I verified the entry was correct.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 18804991
Please have a look at this one to see if it can help:
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1318628&page=6
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ASI_Sysadmin
ID: 18807090
Thanks yuzh for the information.   Unfortunately, those were the steps I performed.  I ran the chtz command, verifed the change took place in the /etc/environment file, and then rebooted the machine before March 11.  Sadly when March 11 came the time did not change, now I am wondering if on April 1st, it will change again :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Graeme_Cowell
ID: 18808172
I can't see why it hasn't worked!  Don't forget that the time doesn't actually change - only the way it's displayed.  Have you checked the value of TZ in the shell (it could be that a value in /etc/profile or.profile overrides /etc/environment)?  Also check the output from the date +%Z to see if that is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASI_Sysadmin
ID: 18809894
from the /etc/environment file:
TZ=EST5EDT,M3.2.0/2:00:00,M11.1.0/2:00:00
from the command line
echo $TZ
       EST5EDT
from /etc/profile
      export TZ=EST5EDT


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Graeme_Cowell earned 500 total points
ID: 18814617
That looks like your problem then, the timezone is being picked up from /etc/profile not /etc/environment.  If you remove the "export TZ=EST5EDT" from /etc/profile (alternatively change the line in /etc/profile to "export TZ=EST5EDT,M3.2.0/2:00:00,M11.1.0/2:00:00") and start a new session, the time should display correctly.  Do check using "date +%Z" that EDT is displayed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 21161708
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:

Accept: Graeme_Cowell {http:#18814617}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Suhas
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197545
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0