Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD Setup

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
design of a multi site windows 2003 AD anybody got good pointers, things to look out for, good practice and the like?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:georgemildred
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18796398
georgemildred,

Sites and services are usually what kills people with multi site AD
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/adsrv.mspx

i like ot have where possible
2x DC's per site
2x DNS per site
1x GC per site

Make use of tools such as dcdiag and replmon to troubleshoot replication

Any firewall can block replication as well
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=179442

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18799336
The entire 2003 Deployment Guide can also be found online at the MS website, which includes considerations for designing the physical and logical elements of Active Directory: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/251fed44-59a3-4a49-8cde-0de2cb5f9f811033.mspx?mfr=true
0