Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote + On Site Backup Solution

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have seen potential answers to my question but nothing that fits it exactly.  I would like to implement a remote backup solution for several small/medium sized businesses.  I would like to initially go to the location to conduct a full backup, and then create continuous incremental backups via a dedicated line (9mbps up / 1mbps down) onto 2 servers (one main server and one for redundancy).  I would then like to (once a week), send a current hard copy set of the backups (encrypted) to the location for archiving.

I would like to know if this would even be feasible, and if so any suggestions and concerns you may have.  I appreciate all the help.
0
Comment
Question by:rraudez
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18796308
How about using this solution http://remote-backup.com/.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 22919936
Anyone trying the suggested solution, please be very careful.

We have had some serious problems with this software, which is why I'm now searching on EE for recommended alternatives.

Apart from being over complicated to setup.  The real problems come when you try to restore data...certainly not a reliable solution you can build a business on.
0