?
Solved

Outlook 03 - Erro opening PDF attachements

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have two user who are using Outlook 2003 and Adobe Acrobat 8.0 Pro software. Both users scan alot of PDF documents to their own emai. Recently both of these users are receiving the following error when trying to open or save PDF from outlook:
Cant create file: Document.pdf. Right-click the folder you want to create the file in, and then click Properties on the shortcut menus to check your permissions for the folder.
It appears to be some type of permissioning problem but i can not figure it out... Ive google this error message and came up with nothing...
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeyb19ave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18796132
Mikeyb19ave,

The folder where attachment are saved in Outlook may be fulled.  Navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\<userid>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLKxxx

You will need to unhide hidden folders to see the files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

You may need to navigate via Command prompt to the directory to delete the files.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18796630
Hi Mikeyb19ave,

Since the two users scan images, the files probably have the same name. You cannot have more that 99 files with the same name in the OLK hidden folder.

You can see the complete path to the hidded OLK folder by opening an attachment in Outlook and, within the attachment, choose save, note the path. The OKL folder will have a random number after the "OLK" so there is no way type in the path without knowing the number. You cannot see this folder from Windows Explorer. It's truely hidden.
You can find the path in the registry or you can copy and paste the text below into a text file and name it openHiddenFolder.bat or something as such. Double click the bat file to open the folder. Then you can delete the files.

@echo off
for /f "tokens=3 delims=      " %%a in ('reg.exe query hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Security /v OutlookSecureTempFolder ^|findstr REG_SZ') do  explorer.exe /root,%%a

Let us know how you do.
cheers,
frankco



0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18824269
Mikeyb19ave,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyb19ave
ID: 18824609
I thought i accepted the first anwser... Sorry bout that i will accept it now...
0