Solved

Need help configuring a sub-domain for RWW

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-11
Need help configuring DNS subdomain for Microsoft Small Business Server 2003.  Currently my clients access Remote Web Workplace (RWW) by going to www.mydomain.com/remote.  I would like to have them connect by going to remote.mydomain.com.  How do I configure this?  I found an article at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_21014268.html that explained a step by step how to for exchange.  However, the steps are not applicable for configuring the RWW.  Please help.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ChelleH
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 250 total points
ID: 18798462
One way of doing this would be to add an A record for subdomain.yourfqdn.com to www.yourfqdn.com then tell IIS to redirect all requests to the RWW site.

This link may help: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/04407fb0-f6f1-4b9d-ad84-675fecc016a61033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 18799278
This is a simple fix ...
You need to create the new a/c record in the public DNS for the name you want to use ... this is just a name record for your existing domain, not a new domain.  Enter the IP address of your current web server as the IP address for the new hsot record ...
i.e. if  ...     mydomain.com             = x.x.x.32
    then ...  remote.mydomain.com = x.x.x.32

Then in IIS create a new website.
use the same IP and port as the main site BUT enter the name of the new URL in the host header line.  Point it to the same sub/virtual directory that the main site is pointing to
i.e.  if ... mydomain/remote = c:\inetpub\wwwroot\remote
then  set ... c:\inetpub\wwwroot\remote as the default directory for the remote.mydomain.com site.

Once the DNS record is active it should work.  You can try it locally by making an entry in your host file
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:chaffee007
chaffee007 earned 250 total points
ID: 18939815
cj 1969,  

Would a host header work?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:chaffee007
ID: 18940759
Sorry, I meant to say why can't you just put the host header value in the origianal site?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 21073563
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Split between chaffee007, cj_1969 and MarkMichael

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

zephyr_hex Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21101988
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0