Solved

Citrix Licensing During Installation

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I currently have a Citrix MetaFrame XPs server in production. I'm going to be building a Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 to replace it. I'm going to be doing the build of the new server on new hardware and would like to be able to run it temporarily concurrently with the XPs server so I can keep the XPs server running while I build the 4.5 server and move the users to it. Is this possible and if so how do I go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:karinerivet
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mgcIT
mgcIT earned 75 total points
ID: 18796164
Yes it is possible.. but kind of depends on your license situation.  did you purchase new Citrix licenses for the 4.5 server, or are you just using your existing licenses and migrating to 4.5 from XP (i.e. are you on Software Assurance for Citrix)?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 18796369
Citrix licensing gives you 30 days of grace before it stops working.  So you can play around for 30 days.  That also helps in a DR situation or when your license server dies.

Go here: http://support.citrix.com/kb/category.jspa?categoryID=1159&subCategoryID=1159

and specifically http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/11183-102-15321/migrating_and_upgrading.pdf


Webster



0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 18796382
Also found this:

Installation Issues

The following section answers installation questions that you might have.

Prompted to Upgrade the License Server

Why am I prompted to upgrade my license server after I upgrade a Citrix product?

While it is always a good practice to upgrade the license server when you upgrade your Citrix product, certain releases require that you upgrade the license server for the product to work. For example, Presentation Server 4.5 release requires that you upgrade the license server. New versions of the license server are compatible with your existing license files.


Webster
0
 

Author Comment

by:karinerivet
ID: 18796558
I do have Software Assurance and am using our existing licenses to migrate to 4.5.

What exactly is being referred to as the "license server".  I only have a single Citrix server and will have only a single Citrix server.  Will my single Citrix server also be my license server or will the license server function have to be installed else where?

So will I be able to run the two servers side by side temporarily as I build the new server and gradually move the users to the new server?

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 175 total points
ID: 18796603
The "license server" is the server where you install your Citrix license console and license files.  I typically make it the same server that serves as the terminal server license server.

Yes, you can run 2 servers side by side.  XPs and PS4.5 do NOT share licenses.  I would read thru the PS 4.5 license link I sent earlier to make sure you understand the differences in licensing and how to upgrade everything in the proper sequence.


Webster
0