Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDD issues, $MFT and SATA controller

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I have 2 Maxtor 300gb SATA drives  (6v300fo) connected to my HP XW6000 via an adaptec 1210sa serial ATA controller (http://www.adaptec.com/en-US/products/raid_tech/sata_drives/AAR-1210SA/). I'm running XP pro SP2, 2 x 2.8 Xeon, 2gb memory.

Since I first started using the SATA drives (they are both extra drives, not my OS drive) I keep getting the following errors:

Event ID 15:
Source: Disk

The device, \Device\Harddisk1\D, is not ready for access yet.

And....

Event ID 50
Source: NTFS

{Delayed Write Failed} Windows was unable to save all the data for the file . The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere.


Basically, I lose access to the drives (sometimes just to 1 of them, usually to both of them) and this is usually accompanied by a pop up system tray balloon that tells me that my MFT is inaccessible. I've ran a chkdsk on the drives, no bad sectors.

Any thoughts? I'm thinking that maybe there's a conflict with the raid card having the 2 drives plugged in? Anything I can do to the bios - anything to do with IRQs?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ikadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18796607
Are you setup raid for those 2 drives on adaptec card?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18797228
Sounds like serial cables bad cables.
Power connectors could be flakey too.

As for irq's ,is the raid card sharing with a non like device?(ie nic)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18798365
runa test on both drives, to check their status :
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm      
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikadmin
ID: 18807585
No raid setup for the drives, just single drives. Raid card is on it's own IRQ.

I'll run the maxtor util tonight and get back to you, thanks guys.
0