Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNAME not working

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an Infoblox DNS server. I'm trying to implement DNAME. NSLOOKUP seems to indicated it works but the bottom line is that IE is not able to view the redirected website. The only indication NSLOOKUP gives that something is wrong is that the first responce is "Unknown type 39". Here's an example of NSLOOKUP output:

mycompanyblows.net    ??? unknown type 39 ???
www.mycompanyblows.net       canonical name = www.mycompany.com
www.mycompany.com  internet address = xx.xx.xx.xx

Any idea how to get DNAME to work?
0
Comment
Question by:jjc_mn
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 750 total points
ID: 18798433

What operating system is querying DNS?

I believe Windows XP is pretty poor when it comes to handling them, however, I don't have any documentation available to prove that.

DNAME records are certainly very unpopular. It would seem advisable not to use them at all for any public service.

Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 750 total points
ID: 18801308
Windoze DNS servers will choke on a DNAME - have you tried querying the infoblox directly or using dig +trace? I wouldn't use a DNAME for much beyond maybe a temporary renaming or renumbering project due to limited support and the heavy hit on resolvers - what problem are you trying to solve?
0