Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I copy file in C# or VB.NET and catch the progress of the operation ??

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi
In C# or VB.NET I can use this command to copy files

System.IO.File.Copy("SourceFile", "DestFile");

But this command only useful if I have small files

But if I have large file 600MB it’s so important to catch the progress of the operation

My question is : how can I copy file in C# and catch the progress of the operation ??

Thanks with my best regarding

0
Comment
Question by:Fraas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18796707
What version VB.Net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraas
ID: 18798116
I use .net 2.0
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 18798148
See the My.Computer.FileSystem.CopyFile Method ,,,specifically the showUI Parameter which shows the current progress for u
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraas
ID: 18798888
ohh ... this will show the system Dialog .. I need to create my onw Dialog + Progress

thanks all
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 2000 total points
ID: 18799016
You have to do it yourself then...
see the link
http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread516498.html
start looking from the 4th comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraas
ID: 18799047
hi

I know about this concept from the first time but I say to myself maybe there’s a direct way by using the new .net 2.0 functions

But because you give me the same concept .. no way I will start use it :) like before



0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 18799127
My.Computer.FileSystem.CopyFile is new in .net2.0 .. but unfortunately there is no readymade method for the thing that you want.. as far as i know
0