Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003. Old Synchronization to previous Server won't go away

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We migrated from Small Business Server 2000 to a Small Business Server 2003. In the previous Domain we had machines synchronizing to a folder called \\server\wpdata.
Now with the syncrhronization to the Users folder in the SBS2003 we don't have this folder anymore. However, the computers we disjoined from the previous domain are STILL trying to sinchronize to the old \\server\wpdata.
Note. The computers are synchronizing to the Users Folder.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ernestop
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 400 total points
ID: 18800612
Check your group policy and your user properties.  It's probably still defined in your user accounts.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 1600 total points
ID: 18805399
See my previous solution to this problem at http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22075927.html
I personally find that creating the registry key is the fastest method of fixing this.  From http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738

"Method 2
If you cannot access the Offline Files tab, use this method to reinitialize the Offline Files (CSC) cache on the system by modifying the registry. Use this method also to reinitialize the offline files database/client-side cache on multiple systems. Add the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache
Key Name: FormatDatabase
Key Type: DWORD
Key Value: 1
Note The actual value of the registry key is ignored. This registry change requires a restart. When the computer is restarting, the shell will reinitialize the CSC cache and then delete the registry key if the registry entry exists.

Warning All cache files are deleted and unsynchronized data is lost. "
0