Solved

Symantec Anti-Spam solution Blacklist?

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
1,871 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is for anyone familiar with using Exchange with Symantec Anti-Spam Pro (Brightmail) software.  I'm told by an administrator of an Exchange mail server that my server is trying to send an email to, that the mail isn't going through because my server is listed in the Blacklist Symantec controls.  I have checked the public blacklists and  my server is not listed.  Does Symantec actually have their own blacklist and if so, how do I go about trying to get removed?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:expertis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 18797829
I don't use Exchange with Symantec, but as far as I know there is no such thing. You may want to check your server at the following site to be sure it is not listed in some RBL:

 http://www.robtex.com/rbls.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jhoop2002
ID: 18847921
Its not just that you might be blacklisted, it might be his spam protection.  I have spam protection that sometime blocks companies that are not on any blacklists.  I have to goto my spam protection and add them to my whitelist (allowed senders) and then the email comes through.  

Double check that he is set up to recieve emails from your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertis
ID: 18848303
Thanks for the comment.  This is an Enterprise installation of the anti-spam software, not at the desktop.  The recipients mail server network administrator says the problem domain and server IP are not listed in their local black list.  Since posting this question I have contacted Symantec and they do have a "filter" list that is controlled by them and pushed out to their enterprise server customers.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18848320
"...they do have a "filter" list .."

Interesting. Did they tell you if your server was on the list, or in general how to see what is on that list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertis
ID: 18848544
In order to find out if a specific server is listed you must send an email and "wait up to 7 days" for a response.  I'm still waiting.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18848565
:) :)

Yes, that sounds like Symantec!
0