Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drill Down Flash Maps

Posted on 2007-03-26
10
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have seen some information that pertains to lat and lon plotting in flash, but I have a bit of a different question.  I need to show a map (and I'm going to modify the map based upon various variables and demographics), but I need to allow users to click on regions (this will consist of states or territories in the country) as well as other "lassoed" areas that I will define (where the user can click on a tag or the lasso to get down to that level.  Each time they click the potential will be there to drill down further to deeper resolution of that defined area.

How can I go about learning how to pursue this?  Are there any good resources or examples out there that show how to start and build something like this?  Obviously I would prefer free resources, however if necessary is there some reasonably priced help or instruction for this?
0
Comment
Question by:gpsocs
  • 6
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cow_monkey111
ID: 18797375
Hi,
I dont have enough time to investigate but here is something you might be interested in:
http://www.19.5degs.com/element/420.php

Hope this helps,
Cmonkey
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 18801405
That does indeed look interesting, but I'm looking for something that is more finite and controlled in the sense that when you click on an area it will zoom to that region and then alter the page contents accordingly.  I'd like to mix it with flash and html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 19249089
Anymore input on this topic?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 19669515
Just hoping that there may be some more input here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 20177160
I'd very much like to see the answer to this question still.  It appears that no one knows anything regarding this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 20210633
:(  man, can't anyone answer this?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JESii earned 2000 total points
ID: 21296996
I don't know how to do what you want, but here are some references you might check out if you haven't done so already. Some are open source (listed first) and then some are products.

AFLAX (Ajax and Flash) libraries: http://www.aflax.org/ -- this one was created by the fellow who founded Aptana, the Rails Eclipse/IDE that I am using. This would be the first place I started if I were interested in this stuff. Aptana Studio also has support for Adobe AIR (plus iPhone development)

If you want SWX RPC in Ruby: http://swxruby.org/

Google 3D Map on AIR: http://en.flash-ripper.com/adobe-air-google-3d-map-application/

Flex & some Flash integration with Rails: http://www.flex888.com/2007/09/20/10-flex-and-ruby-on-rails-integration-examples.html

Tutorial - Making an interactive country map: http://www.lukamaras.com/tutorials/cool-design/interactive-country-map.html

Yahoo Maps API: http://developer.yahoo.com/maps/flash/asGettingStarted.html

DIY Map - A clickable, zooming map written in Flash: http://www.backspace.com/mapapp/

Product - customizable flash maps: http://www.mapgui.com/

Product - customizable flash maps: http://www.fusioncharts.com/maps/Overview.asp

Flash maps with drilldown: http://anychart.com/products/anymap/overview/

Custom applications: http://www.lovelljohns.com

Hosted solutions: http://www.micromaps.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 31407178
Thanks very much.  I do appreciate the feedback after so long.  Even if it is not exactly what I've been searching for, you've gone to extra lengths to help and push this in the proper direction.
0