Solved

Bold the last word in vb

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I know this will bold the last line:

myDOc.Sentences.Last.Bold = True

How can I bold the last "word"
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 18799458
Is this in MS Word?  What version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 18800031
yes, ms word 2003
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 18800887
myDOc.Sentences.Words(myDOc.Sentences.Words.count-1).Bold = True
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 200 total points
ID: 18800893
myDOc.Sentences.Last.Words(myDOc.Sentences.Last.Words.count-2).Bold = True
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 18802620
I get "data member not found.."  Why is this happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 18948856
I tried:
myDOc.Words.Last.Bold = True

But it does not do anything.  Why Not?????
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 300 total points
ID: 18949710
How many carriage returns or page breaks do you have after your "last" word?

Trying EDDYKT's script above, I found that it worked right when I had a return after my last word.  When I deleted that return the next-to-last word was what was bolded.  

I find that myDoc.Words.Last evaluates to a return.  What's working for me is:
ThisDocument.Words.Item(ThisDocument.Words.Count - 1).Bold = True
   
(Besides EDDYKT's code).
0