[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

the best server out there for small business

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi
i just started this new job and the company is a small company we only have 40 users. my boss asked me today to order two new servers and he recomended DELL. my question is which server is good for a small business and don't forger we are expanding.
the existing system:
we have domain and exchange server and webserver on one box, another one is file server. that is all we have now.
0
Comment
Question by:rockville
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18796912
A small business might only need a very low end server to store a few word and excel files on it... in which case, a 5 year old server would be more than sufficiently powerful...

On the other hand, a small business could be running a huge e-commerce web site that generates HUGE traffic per day, be storing videos and audio on the server and handling 100,000 e-mails per day... in which case, you need a very powerful new server....

So which is it?  All you asked for is the best server for small business... there is no such thing.  There IS a thing such as the best server for a given need... so what are your needs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockville
ID: 18797274
we are gonna have exchange server and domain contorller server and file, printer server.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18797564
Depends on your budget....most servers become tit for tat at a high end level, i dislike dell but havent worked with their high end which i hear is ok.....For Small Business i used to roll out lower end ACER Servers such as the ALTOS G3 Range....Nowdays i work for a company that rolls out IBM servers accross the board and i like their gear a lot.

I would choose an IBM any day of the week over a Dell box. Just make sure you get a good processor and components. for a business of about 20 employees running SBS and a few appz i recently sent out an Series 345....if you want rackmount then i can get you models on them as well.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rockville
ID: 18800157
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockville
ID: 18800160
thank you
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18805179
:)
0