Solved

Which one is better? Netgear DG834N, DLink DSL-2740B or Linksys with 802.11N....

Posted on 2007-03-26
12
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I prefer to buy a new wireless modem router, but no idea which one is best.
Netgear DG834N, DLink DSL-2740B or Linksys with 802.11N....

thanks

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:domdig
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18797432
Linksys is better (in my opinion).
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 18797520
any model and cost how much?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18797634
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 18798237
By the way I am only forcus on 802.11N
any idea, also is Netgear better wireless coverage or Dlink?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18803098
I think Netgear and Dlink are same wireless coverage. You wont go wrong with them, but I prefer Linksys, though.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 18803346
Been through three Netgear units in the last 4 months.  Hate 'em!  The Linksys have been perfect.  I won't have anything D-Link makes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18803819
I like Linksys over everything else. I've had too many DLink devices just not workor die on me.  Netgear I have found is just kind of flakey.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 18804904
Can anyone provide the model of Linksys 802.11n?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18805186
The link I provided above is linksys N.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 18805198
opps sorry miss it LOL.

thanks all for help
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 18805204
once more question, beside the linksys waht is the second choice between Dlink and netgear?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 18805366
If you pick Netgear or DLink, then there is no compare with these 2 vendors. They are same (quality, performance, nice outlook, etc.). You can pick any of them, that should work fine for you.
0