Solved

How to generate a broadcast storm for testing purposes?

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
11,079 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi!

I'm looking for a simple, free tool to simulate a broadcast storm on my network.  I am implementing some measures on a customer's network switches to minimize the impact of a broadcast storm and would like to be able to test my implementation when done by simulating a broadcast storm.  My perfect solution would be a free Windows GUI or command line tool that doesn't require too much knowledge of packet crafting.  I've seen Nemesis and some others, but am not sure if it is easy to create a broadcast storm with them.  Your advice is always appreciated!  
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDemerjian
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 18798200
Hi,

Tryout Smurf. Please read this article:

http://pintday.org/whitepapers/dos-smurf.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 18802985
Hi uetian1707.  I read the article.  How do I implement a Smurf attack?  The article explained the attack but didn't give me an easy way to do it.  Again, I want to focus on broadcasts and I'm hoping to stay away from a huge time investment.  I've got a lot on my plate...   Your opinions are greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 18805912
Hi,

This is the code of the smurf. Please read the article:

http://www.phreak.org/archives/exploits/denial/smurf.c
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 18807549
Hi

That's not simple.  I'll find another way.  Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DToolshed earned 250 total points
ID: 18808469
You may find DBProbe usefull http://www.ntsecurity.nu/toolbox/dbprobe/ 
It runs at Windows command prompt.

I also remember something called WinARPAttacker. Do a search in the Tools section at http://www.securityfocus.com/ and you may find something to use.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 18816554
DToolshed

this is what i was looking for.  thanks!
0