Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

example of asp.net web sites in vb.net.

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi does anyone know of any simple example of asp.net web sites in vb.net.
http://www.asp.net/downloads/starterkits/default.aspx?tabid=62
Is not a big help.
I appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:asp_lha
ID: 18797585
I think there has many examples in http://www.asp.net/downloads/starterkits/default.aspx?tabid=62

What kind examples you want to get?

or Try to check this  CommunityServer on www.communityserver.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 18797779
Simple web sites with dropdownliist onload or three tier and some database sql
2000. with vb.net behind code.
I am a c# programmer I am lost with vb.net in asp.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 18797785
I am needing to learn how to go from asp to asp.net
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:asp_lha
ID: 18798382
ASP.NET 2.0 Data Tutorials , include VB.NET and C#  samples
http://www.asp.net/learn/dataaccess/default.aspx?tabid=63
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfredwhang
ID: 18798796
i would recommend w3schools:

http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/default.asp

they have many other materials good for beginners as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Vivek Thangaswamy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18798828
Hi

The following are the best samples for ASP.NET website.

PetShop 3.0 .NET Sample Application (.NET 1.1)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=e2930625-3c7a-49dc-8655-a8205813d6db&displaylang=en

Microsoft .NET Pet Shop 4.0 (.NET 2.0)
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa479071.aspx
0