Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions on files&folders

Posted on 2007-03-26
15
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to setup a shared folder where a users group can access and edit the folders and files but cannot delete them.  how do i do this.  am a little confused with all the permissions and security.
i want the admnistrators group to be able to do everything though.
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18797621
when you create a share you can set permissions on the share, then you can also set permission on the folder, the share permissions take priority.
Generally your would create the share and give the share permission to everyone (Full control) then if you right click on the folder and go to security - permisions and remove the everyone permission and add the first group and set its permissions, then do the same for the second group.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18797629
G'day rick81

Please take a look at this thread.  Sirbounty has the answer, as he normally does :)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Windows/Q_21445483.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+delet+edit+ntf+permiss

Cheers

Rob
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18797635
have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308418 while this is for XP, it is the same for 2003
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18797637
So copied from sirbounty post

To remove delete  permissions -
From the security tab, Advanced
Highlight the group you want, and click Edit
Click Full Control to select all
Then click Deny on Delete & Delete subfolders.
This 'should' also prevent a "move" - although a move is technically a copy and then a delete, so they'll probably still be able to copy...

Rob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18797638
This is wrong.  Share permissions do not take priority.  Permissions are the MOST restrictive combination of Share and NTFS permissions.  Because share permissions can only apply to the root of the share and then anything accessed on that share has the same effective permissions (assuming NTFS permissions are set to everyone full), it's generally a much better idea to leave share permissions set at EVERYONE:FULL and set the NTFS permissions as they be specifically set to apply to folders and files and each can be different.

By saying "Share permissions take priority" you imply that if "Everyone:Full Control" is set, then a person can delete a file that is otherwise set to Everyone:Read Only in NTFS - THAT is WRONG.  If NTFS OR Share Permissions say Read only, then the file/folder is READ ONLY.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 18797707
ok ive done all that.

the everyone group has "read" in sharing permission
in security permissions Everyone is denied delete, etc

Admin account is full control and has full permissions.

i cannot delete from the admin account though.  its like its part of the Everyone?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18797799
Can you use the group 'users' rather than everyone?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 18797830
yes under security i see the users account aswell.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18797842
Sorry, I meant

Admin = Full Control
Users = Full Control MINUS the permission to delete folders & subfolders

Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 18797853
yes.

i test it and admin cannot delete files.
should these permissions be set to inheritable?

what should share permissions be set to?  currently i have everyone - full control
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18797868
hi

Ok I've tested it here and have changed it slightly

Domain Admin = Full Control
Domain Users = Full Control MINUS the permission to delete folders & subfolders

Try that.  It works ok here.  Leave the share as is.  You are controlling access via NTFS permissions.  Will complicate if you control using share too.

Rob
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18798281
Sorry i should have said above that the permissions are as said by Lee.
That said remember that the settings are cumulative.
Therefore if you deny access to the users group but allow it to the admin group then if your user is a member of both groups then they will be denied as the stronger (or more restrictive) permission will apply.
Also you may need to log the user off and back on before any permission changes will effect them.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 18798367
ok i have two test groups.

1 called TEST
the other called GENERAL

TEST group has full control and is ok
GENERAL i am giving full control and unticking delete options in advanced.

when i do that i still cannot rename files or modify.(i am using an account which is part of the general group)  i can access the folders but cannot modify.  i want to be able to do everything but not be able to delete, etc

what the hell am i doing wrong here!!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 150 total points
ID: 18798523
Ok Rick, Here's the catch,
try just create a file using windows explorer and then delete the file with windows explorer. the security should work as intended.

however modify is in relation to attributes not the (lets say word) file itself.

so if you have a word file in the directory test will be able to do anything as per normal, however GENERAL will only be able to open the file, make any changes and then save it as differant name. They will not be able to save it as the original file name, as this would be replacing the file. Eg. if a user wanted to trash your file they could open it and then delete all the text and then save it, whilst they havn't strictly deleted the file, they have in effect caused the same thing.
That is why if you use the template to assign the modify you will then see the Delete is allowed. Kinda crazy huh

see
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t51643-ntfs-permissions-question.html
http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/592/1.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 18798843
how is this usually configured.  
if i have a group of users that i dont want them to go accidently deleting everything but i want them to be able to edit files and rename, etc.  having to rename and create a new filename will be a pain.

i understand the 'catch' but how is this usually configured?

0