[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete a Unread email In Lotus notes

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have mistakenly sent a email to one of my supervisors. The mail is still unread as I got a Out of office reply. Can I delete this mail from her inbox?
The above question is very urgent and if i get a solution it would be great!!!!!!
I also want to set emails to be sent automatically at EST timings. How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:unna
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 200 total points
ID: 18797688
G'dau Unna,

The only way to get the email you sent removed is to actually open your supervisors email file (or have someone with the appropriate authority) and delete it there.

As for part two of your question, you would need to create an AGENT which can be enabled via a schedule to perform the task you require.

Hope this helps,

Ian.
Aussie Aussie Aussie...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 18811335
Just an FYI (don't assign me any points), message recall has been added to the upcoming Domino 8.  As Ian mentioned, it is not currently possible without opening that user's mail database:

[excerpt]
Message recall

Message recall allows users to retrieve Lotus Notes mail they accidentally or inappropriately sent to the wrong people. Activated from the Sent Mail folder or All Documents view in Lotus Notes, this feature allows users to retrieve messages from one or all of the recipients; see figure 10. The feature removes the message from the recipient's mailbox and notifies the person recalling the message if it has been opened. Administrators configure the message recall feature, and they can set policy-based controls on which users can recall messages and whether or not recipients can prevent recall requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unna
ID: 18814248
Hi,

Thanks for ur instant reply. If not for delete atleast does replacement work? Replacing the old mail with the new mail?

Unna
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 18814826
No, it doesn't.  Once you send it, it's gone...unless you find someone who has the authority to access the other user's mail database.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 18820362
Hi Unna,

Are you suggesting replacing your supervisor's email file?? (something I would not recommend)  or just somehow substituting the first email you sent with another re-worded one?? (once again you would still need to delete the first email you sent)

Ian from Oz.

0