[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

unlock sony ericsson s710a

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am a cingular customer, using a sony ericsson s710a phone.

I need to unlock it, but cingular demands the social security number on that account... which I don't have since I am an "add on" phone on the account.  The account holder is out of the country right now, so I have no access to this info....

I am leaving on vacation in two days, I need to unlock my phone before I go.  Is there a way to do this without speaking to cingular customer service? perhaps there someone has a code that will work?
0
Comment
Question by:bscny
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SarahWH earned 750 total points
ID: 18826470
Hi :)

A number of companies offer this service (e.g. http://www.thetravelinsider.info/roadwarriorcontent/sonyericssonunlocking.htm or http://www.unlockitnow.com/remote/unlock/by_cable/Sony_Ericsson/unlock/S710a_unlock.php (this company states you dont need to send your phone off and can do yourself with a cable).  You would probably be able to find one local to you on google......  Unfortunately there is no such thing as one code that will work for all phones.

Sorry if the above doesnt seem that useful.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dr_shivan
dr_shivan earned 750 total points
ID: 18903094
Yo,
The link below has listed a method to get the phone unlocked but have to wait for a couple of days.
Hope it helps.

Refer to last post from Ticker
http://www.cellphonehacks.com/viewtopic.php?t=40316
0
 

Author Comment

by:bscny
ID: 18906545
Thanks for your suggestions.  I am already back from my vacation and don't need to do this anymore.
I was surpised to see all my incoming calls and incoming text messages come through while I was in Italy.  My phone automatically connected to some network there called WIND.  I actually decided not to make calls from there, since I did not know what kind of crazy charges my calls would incur, but in case of emergency I would have been able to use my phone without unlocking it.
0