Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The file memtest is too large for a floppy so it needs to go on a CD, right?.

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The file memtest is too large for a floppy so it needs to go on a CD, right?. However, how do I make this CD bootable so it will load memtest when it boots?

Currently have no operating system on this new Dell Computer because I can't install one YET!

Thanks,

Douglas
0
Comment
Question by:Douglas60
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 18797798
Just download the .iso file and use a program like nero to burn the iso image to a cd then use the f12 boot menu(press f12 on the dell bios screen) and choose the cd rom option, then it should boot to the cd. What issue are you having with the system?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18797857
Per the README.txt file from memtest86:

"Memtest86 is a stand alone program and can be loaded from either a disk
partition or from a floppy disk.

To build Memtest86:
   1) Review the Makefile and adjust options as needed.
   2) Type "make"

This creates a file named "memtest.bin" which is a bootable image.  This
image file may be copied to a floppy disk...

To create a Memtest86 bootdisk
   1) Insert a blank write enabled floppy disk.
   2) As root, Type "make install""

So the answer is yes, it can be executed via floppy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18797870
You can also try booting from a boot disk. UBCD makes a great one

Try:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html 
-or-
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

Let me know how it goes!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18798288
Just download the correct memtest file. there is one for floppy and others for CD's etc.

http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

Out of the list of six files, it is the last one (Download Pre-Compiled Package for Floppy (DOS-Win)).

Then just follow the instructions in the downloaded file to create the floppy (You probably only have to execute it).
0