[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How create Zip from cpanel

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-10
I use cPanel.  I want a convenient way to zip the contents of a directory for downloading to local drive.  It's a directory with several subdirectories containing many graphics files each, so it's inconvenient to FTP without zipping.

I know I can use the exec() command from php and the Linux "zip" routine...but isn't there an easier, faster way?
0
Comment
Question by:idolcemia
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 18798146
Hi,

Try out P7zip:

http://p7zip.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:idolcemia
ID: 18805548
I was hoping for something a little simpler.  Maybe it doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20634029
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0