[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can not copy network file - Access denied Windows Home Edition

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I can not copy a file in my peer to peer network. Also, I can not delete or rename a file on the shared drive. I get an error message that “access is denied, make sure that the disk is not fully write protected or that the file is in use” However I can create folder and files in the shared folder. I can also rename them. All the files in the shared folder are ZIP files. All virus protection is temporarily turned off. My computer is XP Pro and the files I am trying to access are on an XP Home system. I read on similar posts that the security permissions should be changed; but the XP home system does not have the security tab.
The shared folder is set for read write permission. I can copy files that I have created in the shared folder.
Any Ideas?
Thanks in advance
John
0
Comment
Question by:JohnFra
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattyfonz earned 1000 total points
ID: 18797813
on the home edition box click on tools, folder options, view then scroll to the bottom and turn off simple file sharing. you should now have  the security tab and be able to manually assign the permissions.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:warrenbuckles
warrenbuckles earned 1000 total points
ID: 18797819
Hello JohnFra:

I copied this off the MS support site:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308418
--------------------------
Set, view, change, or remove file and folder permissions
.
.
.
Windows XP Home Edition

Start in safe mode, and then log in as Administrator or as Administrative User. The Security tab is available for files or folders on NTFS volumes.
---------------------------

You might want to read more of the information on the referenced page, but the 'Safe Mode' startup seems to be the 'Official' solution to your problem.

Hope this helps.

wb
0