Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

corresponding MAX value

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have one sheet with two columns and some rows

          A                   B
1      Date         Production
2  01-Mar-07        123
3  02-Mar-07        200
4  03-Mar-07        101
5
6     The Max
7  02-Mar-07        200

I need to determine the MAX prodution in column B and the corresponding date from column A.  I know how to determine the MAX production, I don't know how to reference it back to column A.
0
Comment
Question by:bmiller250
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:warrenbuckles
ID: 18797872
Hello bmiller250:

You could use the VLOOKUP function in Excel - it would require a reordering of the columns (or use of a dummy copy of Column A), but it should do the job.

wb
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 18798007
In cell A7 put this formula:

=INDEX(A2:A4,MATCH(B7,B2:B4,0),1)

In cell B7 put this formula:

=MAX(B2:B4)

Kevin
0