?
Solved

Cisco ASA Routing Issue

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have the following routing commands in my Cisco ASA.  Which of them will be referred by the ASA for traffic destined to 10.20.0.0/24?

route interface_A 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 1.1.1.1 1
route interface_B 10.20.0.0 255.255.0.0 2.2.2.2 1
0
Comment
Question by:hoggiee
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 1200 total points
ID: 18799760
It will take the more granular route, defined by the subnet mask on the static route.  In your case, it will use:

route interface_B 10.20.0.0 255.255.0.0 2.2.2.2
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 18800063
Agree. Just remember with Cisco:
 routes match most bits, closest match, order in config does not matter
 acls match first match top down, even if a better match is further down the list, order is most important

0