Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Evt Logs import into MS Access

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all, trust you are well.

Question: Does anyone know if there is a way in MS Access, without the use of 3rd party apps, a way to read in the Event logs of a pc (.evt files). I'm writing a small database to be able to query the security log files for specific information.

Thanks
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 18798263
This links might help:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sas_log_iwbi.mspx?mfr=true

Maybe set a reference to the Scripting LIbrary ....

also

http://www.softwareshelfdistribution.com/files/productsFeatures.asp?ID=150&page=_features

There has got to be a way

mx
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 18799092

  It's a bunch of API Calls.  Found some code here:

http://www.mvps.org/st-software/VB_Code_LJ.htm

  But your not allowed to distribute the source.  It's also VB6 (should convert easily though).  Either use as is and distribute as an MDE or read through and figure out what API calls are required (just open the class modules in notepad).

JimD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 18805903
Thanks. Between the two i'm managing - well getting there - well almost....

But thanks
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18805923
Wow ... that was a long shot for me ... and thanks for give JD some points.

If you could, post back what you actually do ... because this is one of those off the wall things - so to speak ... that might be good to know somethime.

mx
0