?
Solved

Mirror Problem in MSSQL2005

Posted on 2007-03-27
15
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-06
MS SQL 2005 "Mirror"
0
Comment
Question by:NemCert
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 18798286
I have two server with Win2003 SP1 with MSSQL2005 SP1 same hardware when i try to do Start mirror "High saftey without auto failover" its give me this error

TITLE: Database Properties
------------------------------
An error occurred while starting mirroring.
------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
Alter failed for Database 'BESMGMT'.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)
For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.2047.00&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText&EvtID=Alter+Database&LinkId=20476
------------------------------
An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. (Microsoft.SqlServer.ConnectionInfo)
------------------------------
The server network address "TCP://mtc-kw-bb02.corp.mtc.com.kw:5022" can not be reached or does not exist. Check the network address name and that the ports for the local and remote endpoints are operational. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 1418)
For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=09.00.2047&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=1418&LinkId=20476
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 18798554
Have you verified that you can connect to the mirror server from the source server?

On the source server, go into SQL Server Management studio and verify that you can connect to the mirror server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 18798558
Actuallt scrub that, what you need to do is ensure that you do't have a firewall on

mtc-kw-bb02.corp.mtc.com.kw

which is blocking port 5022
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 18806048
Dear All,

I checked my network fine there is no any firwalls between my two server i can connect to the mirror from the princible server ...

 again the senario like this :
MTC-KW-BB01 : Princible
MTC-KW-BB02 : Miror
Network: Same subnet mask
Data Base Name: MSEGMGT
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 18806552
Have you checked

TELNET mtc-kw-bb02.corp.mtc.com.kw 5022

does it connect?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 18815260
Yes i can TELNET what could be the problem >?>>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 18827811
That verifies that you have TCP/IP connectivity to that host and port. Therefore that rules out firewall issues. Which pretty much leaves me stumped.

If you run this on the SQL Server that is on mtc-kw-bb02.corp.mtc.com.kw, can you see your endpoint?

SELECT type_desc, port FROM sys.tcp_endpoints
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 19123483
I have exactly same problem, I ran this on mirror server  SELECT type_desc, port FROM sys.tcp_endpoints

following is the output which ensure that principle and mirror can see endpoints.

Type_Desc                               port
TSQL      0
TSQL      0
DATABASE_MIRRORING      5022

But i still could not figure out this problem infact i think that the error we get while starting mirroring is misleading. Your help would be highly appritiable.

Regards

Kamran
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 19123510
Hello expert, let me give you another clue.

I just discovered that when I try to start mirroring on principle server and then at the same time i do netstat -n from command prompt, i can see the connection between principle and mirror server on port 5022 is at TIME_WAIT state rather than ESTABLISHED.

On the other hand when i do telnet between principle and mirror on port 5022 it connect, and while telnet session connected if i run netstat -n on another command prompt windows i can see ESTABLISHED state. Which means that as far as TCP/IP connectivity is concern it works fine but when it comes to SQL to connect it never established session.

So i think that there must be something to do with in SQL. Still your help will be appritiated.
thanks in advance.
Kamran

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 19131982
hmm I'm not sure if I can help much further. Perhaps ou could post a zero point pointer question, which will draw everyones attention to this thread.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 19132475
what i have to do to post zero pointer question?
Kamran
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 500 total points
ID: 19133015
You just copy the URL to this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_22474261.html

Then you create a new question for zero or five points or something, and post that link, and say its a pointer question, can everyone refer to the posted link.

Then if it gets resolved you ask admin to delete the pointer question.




The guy in this thread certainly knows more than me about mirroring. Have a look at the thread and see if it helps you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_22583986.html

You may want to verify the rules but possibly you can post a link to this question in that question to get graf0's attention.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 19133023
In fact I will post a link now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graf0
ID: 19133134
Thanks, nmcdermaid, I am on it. :)

Since it looks like there are no connectivity issues between the host (you can telnet from HOST1 -> HOST2:5022 etc.), then I would suspect that the problem is the authentication for the mirroring connections.

Could the asker please share with us the following information:
1. Are both machines in the same domain or they are in different domains or running as standalone servers?
2. If they are in the same domain, are both SQL Server instances running under the same domain account or are they running on local system accounts etc. ?
3. Could you please script your mirroring endpoints using SSMS and post it here? To script go to: Server Objects -> Endpoints -> Database Mirroring, select the endpooint and choose Script -> As CREATE -> to new query window. Please script the endpoints on both servers and post with your question.

Tech2010, please kindly open a new question with the description of your problem and information as above. Since you are not the original asker of this question, you will not be able to close it and assign points. The original question seems to be abandoned by the asker and will probably be forced closed soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 20920209
Hello again,

Yes the two machine in the same diomain with same privilge administrator
0