Solved

BIND DNS question - only forward certain dns requests ?

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

We are implementing a fail-over / load balancing solution based on Radware AppDirector.

The Radware AppDirector will redirect the users by acting as a DNS server and "feeding" the visitor the correct DNS record.

Problem: we want the Radware to only handle dns for two dns records ( www.domain.com and extranet.domain.com ), BUT NOT FOR THE OTHER 30 dns records in our public dns zone.

I know Windows 2003 has something called "conditional forwarding".
How can we solve this using BIND ? Forwarding only allows us to forward a complete subdomain ? Other possibilities ???

Thanks,
Joachim
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18798412

You could add a local zone to BIND as domain.com and add the two records you require beneath it. It wouldn't forward requests for any other records within domain.com.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:joachim.claeys@teleatlas.com
ID: 18798417
Hi Chris,

It's the Radware that will be handling dns requests for these two records.

The other records that will be managed by BIND.

The Radware has very basic dns capabilities ( no zone creation, ... )

J.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18798456

Hmm...

It's a pain, but you could fill the Hosts file with the other 30.

Unfortunately conditional forwarders in BIND are also a type of zone. e.g.:

zone "somedomain.com" IN
{
      type forward;
      forwarders {a.b.c.d; w.x.y.z;};
};

Chris
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
suggestionstick earned 500 total points
ID: 18798544
Hi


Have you considered making a sub domain, and delegating DNS for that sub domain to  Radware?

so Bind will handle example.com
and will pass subdomain.example.com to Radware for load balancing.

Just a thought.
 




0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:joachim.claeys@teleatlas.com
ID: 18798555
Yes. I was considering this as well, but it just doesn't feel like the right way to go. Nevertheless, if this is the only low-maintenance solution ...

I was just wondering if this has any disadvantages ( search engine bots, ... ? )

Thanks,
Joachim.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18798680

It depends what the server does. search engines and bots can't use a Hosts file, and from what you've written I hadn't imagined the server hosting public DNS services.

Chris
0