Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Task Scheduler - only runs as system when logged out

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Task scheduler does not run (when logged out only) task set under the administrator, only runs taska set under the ystem account.
Is there a way to change this? Is there a way to set tasks to run under system account?
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 18799086
It is best to use an appropriate account that matches the scheduled task.  Using the System account gives cart blanch access to the server.

If the task is not running when the user is not logged on, check the password and retype it in and when you look at the properties of the scheduled task, on the Task tab, do you have a check mark in the run only if logged in option?

Good Reading:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/573a07f4-3fca-4e95-8c94-b3842b8402731033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 18799626
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rjmedina earned 1500 total points
ID: 18800457
I personally have found that task scheduling when setup via the GUI does NOT run once you are logged out, unless you use a system account.  

When I need a task to run I set it remotely from the command line and I specify the runas command for executing the task.  Of course whatever account you want to use should have the proper permissions to execute the task.

The link below is to another EE PAQ that deals with this issue were I go into detail as to how to remotely schedule the task.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22128500.html

Hope this helps!
0