?
Solved

Backup strategy and tape rotation issue

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I`m lookiing to revamp the backup solution for one of my clients.  They have a tape drive which had a far higher capacity than what is being backed up.

The current solution is a full backup everyday and the tape rotation scehme is M,T,W,T,Fri1,Fri2,Fri3,Month1,Month2,Month3

I have identified a problem with this whereby thecycling of tapes means that a file deleted on tuesday would only be recoverable from the preceding monday tape.  Once the next monday comes around this tape is overwritten and the file is non recoverable.

Can anyone suggest a better strategy to alleviate this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:becausewecanuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPOued
ID: 18798685
Choose the option "Append to media, overwrite if no appedable media is available" if your backup tapes have enough storage...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 2000 total points
ID: 18799114
For our internal backups and all clients, we run with this (or very similar):

Mon to Fri (5 tapes) each also labelled with Week1
Mon to Fri (5 tapes) each also labelled with Week2
Mon to Fri (5 tapes) each also labelled with Week3
Mon to Fri (5 tapes) each also labelled with Week4
12 Monthly tapes that go in on either the last day of the month or first day of the next one (ie: March tape would be run on 31/3 or 1/4 (or next business day)) - the preference is yours.

We run full backups every night so that each tape is a stand-alone restore if we need it,.. the backup window and backup speeds are calculated enough to fit in a full backup easily each night.

Certainly a lot more tapes to deal with, but gives you the ability to restore to any day up to 4 weeks ago (if you feel you only need 3, have 3 weeks, no probs, just cycle through them)... if you only want to be able to go back 6 months then have 6 monthlies, each one labelled as two months, ie: jan/jul, feb/aug, etc etc

All depends on what the expectancy for data retention and RPO (restore point objectives) are... customise it as you see fit.

Cheers,
Herb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 18832695
It depends on the size of the data to be backed up.
0