Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion split numbers

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi i've got some condition to write in coldfusion was wondering if someone can help.

I've got a number 5149687, i need to check if the fourth digit is nine. If it's nine then i will need to replace it by 6, thus the new number will look like 5146687.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:keevin
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 100 total points
ID: 18799918

<cfset theNum = 5149687>
<cfset vFirst = left(theNum, 4)>
<cfset vlast = right(theNum, 3)>
<cfset vChk = right(vFirst, 1)>

<cfif vChk eq 9>
<cfset vNewNum = left(theNum, 3) & 6 & vLast>
<cfelse>
<cfset vNewNum = theNum>
</cfif>

#vNewNum#

clunky and I'm sure there's a better way but I can' think of one before my first coffee...

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 18800105

<cfif mid(theNum,4,1) eq "9">
  <cfset theNum = left(theNum,3) & "9" & mid(theNum,5,len(theNum))>
</cfif>
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 400 total points
ID: 18800119

oops, you wanted to replace the 9 with a 6... type-o

<cfif mid(theNum,4,1) eq "9">
   <cfset theNum = left(theNum,3) & "6" & mid(theNum,5,len(theNum))>
</cfif>

<cfoutput>#theNum#</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 18800198
see told you someone would have a better way .. :)
0