Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Constant errors: The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,204 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-16
We have 3 x Windows 2003 domain controllers.  1 is at my site (which I look after with great care), and the other 2 are across the road where somebody else is responsible for them.  There are numerous problems, but at the moment, every hour an entry appears in the event log of my DC.  It says:

   Source: MRxSmb, Event ID: 8003
   The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer DC2  that
   believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{149BB490-CBE2-4A29-.
   The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

I've looked on EventID.Net but not a lot seems applicable to my situation.  There is one thing, however.  My DC has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, and the two different subnets I look after can access it because there is a gateway on each subnet.  The other DC, however has a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0.  Over the road, they have only 4 subnets so I can't understand why they need this mask?  They *should* have gateways like I do.

Can the difference in subnet mask be responsible for this problem?  If not, any ideas how I can troubleshoot it?

Many thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sda100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18799227
The different subnet is the very likely culprit here (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;143153&Product=nts40)... if you can't bring the subnet on that box into line with the others, then look at setting what servers can force an election as follows:

Setting the IsDomainMaster parameter entry to True or Yes makes that computer a Preferred Master Browser which has priority over other computers in master browser elections. Whenever a preferred master browser starts, it forces a browser election. Any computer running Windows NT Workstation or Windows NT Server can be configured as a preferred master browser. If no other condition prevents it, the preferred master browser will always win the election. Set the parameter in the following registry path:

Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters
Type: REG_SZ
Name: IsDomainMaster
Value: True

Cheers,
Herb
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 18799313
DC2 is a workstation or domian controller...?if its a workstation on your network then stop the computer broswer service of computer DC2 or you loged in this pc with domain administrator credentials.

...also check this:-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188305


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18799332
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sda100
ID: 18799333
DC = Domain Controller.  And that page is very heavy going for me at the moment.

Thanks,
Steve
0