Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VNC in listen mode

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I would like to remote control a PC that is locate in deferent organization for support purpose.
His computer is located behind firewall an has internal IP (192.168 ...).
My computer is with real IP.

I tried to use VNC from RealVNC and I understand I have to open my viewer in listen mode (VNCViewer -listen)

Now what I can understand is how to how to connect from the server to my viewer?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aquasw
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 18800444
The firewall would have to allow access to port 5900, then that would need to be forwarded to his internal IP addess.  Try something a bit simpler like logmein (www.logmein.com) if you find it too complicted to set up.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18800634
You will normally have two options there, Aquasw:

1) Open in listen mode and have the client type in your IP (or run a script that does so).
2) Have the server running on the client computer and type in that IP.

You will need, as Dann47 said, to make sure you have the proper port open, but on all firewalls along the way -- including any external hardwire firewalls, and your individual client ones.

Try TightVNC if RealVNC is confusing you.  TightVNC is very simple to use.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sbalawajder earned 750 total points
ID: 18801186
Make sure you add a port in the exception list in the Windows Firewall  to allow 5900 (on both ends).  I had the same problem a few weeks back and that resolved the issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Denny
Nick Denny earned 750 total points
ID: 18802571
You dont actually connect from your server to your viewer.
The server is set to receive incoming requests (i.e. to be viewed).
The viewer does tne initiation and connects to the server - thus you view (and/or control) from the viewer.

Simply -> on machine to want to log into - "Run VNC Server" - you will have to go into properties (right click the sys tray icon) and set a password if not already. Hoever over the VNC icon to obtain the internal IP.

As mentioned port forward to this IP.

On your computer-> "Run VNC Viewer" -> enter IP (the public IP of the company NOT the internal one) and enter password.

Ultravnc has a SC (single click) addon which automates all of this when the host clicks on a small install file.
The session is started then by the host and once the session is over, the mini vnc server uninstalls itself.

This is actually so simple it may be what you need.
http://www.uvnc.com/addons/singleclick.html



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18805431
For the record, Dann47 gave the solution you gave as accepted first.  Per EE guidelines, he should have received the points.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 18806225
Agreed, but if we were only here for the points......

Cheers anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:aquasw
ID: 18806253
Sorry.
I gave the points to the solutions that help me solve the issue.
And thank you all for the help.
0