[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio Laptop (VGN-S1XP) - This battery cannot be used in your PC...

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi Experts,
Can anyone help out on this one.  I have a Sony Vaio VGN-S1XP running Windows XP.  Everytime I boot up to the desktop I get a message 'This battery cannot be used on your laptop. Please use only genuine Sony batteries compatible with this computer'.
The only option is to click on OK and then the system goes into Standby mode.  I cannot seem to get out of this loop and is therefore unusable.
History: Working fine for a couple of years, replace battery with a new but non-Sony type.  Got message as above so bought a second hand genuine Sony battery and still gives same message.  I wonder if something needs resetting somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:robfendergibson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18801509
Is there a part number on this battery, did you crooss reference it to the model laptop you have.
The Sony model number for the battery should be  VGP-BPS2 http://www.pricegrabber.ca/search_getprod.php/masterid=33326333//
0
 

Author Comment

by:robfendergibson
ID: 18802169
Hi Sparkmaker - yes it is VGP-BPS2.  I have two of the batteries (genuine sony) now and both give the same problem.  It's almost as if putting the non-sony battery in has set something that needs re-setting..
Rob
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 18802606
You should check the club Vaio forum. You will have to register using your serial number on the laptop. I can see this mentioned under -->battery recognition<-- in the forum. Since I don't have a Vaio I can't join.
http://club.vaio.sony.co.uk/clubvaio/GB/en/forum/search?query=wrong+battery
0
 

Author Comment

by:robfendergibson
ID: 18880624
Many thanks Sparkmaker, that did the trick!
Rob

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikesheard
ID: 23261768
That was pretty useless for the rest of us though. what was the actual solution please?
0