Solved

How to populate internet address filed in location document with Domino policy

Posted on 2007-03-27
9
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Colleagues,
We deploy Domino Server 7 in our company as well as Lotus Notes 7 clients. The problem I've faced is how to populate Internet email address field in location document on Lotus client with Domino policy.
I was searching through Domino Desktop and Setup policies and couldn't find proper field to setup.
Please help,
Sincerely,
0
Comment
Question by:Terrible_macro
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
There used to be an agent in the address book that will do this automatically.

You can write your own to do this if needed.

How do you want to do the format.

first.last@company.com >?

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrible_macro
Comment Utility
Well, I would like to use Domino policy? Can I?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
In R6 and newer this is now done via the admin client - choose People & groups Tab, and then choose the people, and under the tools for people there is
Set Internet address.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrible_macro
Comment Utility
Not sure, because this is only for setting Internet address for Person's document, not location document
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
In R6 or 6.5 and above, the Inernet address for Person's document, is automatically pushed to the  location document periodicaly by the updater that handles policies.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
You can have a user registartion policy that dictates what the address looks like when you register a new user.  That doesn;t apply after the fact if you want existing users' INternet Addresses to have a particular format.  To affect existing users, you would have to write an agent to populate the InternetAddress field.

Note: During user renames, you can also specify a new Internet Address.  That's probably not a reasonable option for even a few usersm because you don't want to change a user's name just so you end up with the correct Internet Address.

So, an agent is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DSchaffer
Comment Utility
The internet address field in the location document is only used if you want to override what appears in the person document in the Domino Directory. Why do you need to populate it?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
DSchaffer: That is not quite true.

The  internet address field in the location document is automatically filled with the field from the Person DOc in R 6 and newer, unless you specifically disable the dynamic updates.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DSchaffer
Comment Utility
SysExpert is right. The behavior is the same --- the address from the person document is used unless you override it in the Location document -- but the field in the Location document is actually populated now rather than being left blank as was the case in R5 and earlier.
0