Solved

Errors during backup W2K3 SBS

Posted on 2007-03-27
8
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Server is SBS2003 which is running Exchange and SQL Desktop version and is used for file and print.
Backiing up disk to disk using Windows Backup I get errors of the following form:
This file will not restore
System cannot find the file specified
Could access portions of the directory speciified
The bkf file is of the order of 34GBytes. If I split the job in 3 then I dont get errors
Backing up with BackupExec to tape errors of the following form:
Final error: 0xa000fe36 Corrupt data encountered
Again reducing the job it works O.K.
0
Comment
Question by:colin1000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 18799159
I'd pick Backup Exec over NTBackup to diagnose problems any day!

Does the backup exec job log state what file(s) were skipped/failed?

Symantec's take on the error is that it's due to the job trying to backup data that's in use... have you put in exclusions to try and avoid backing up non-critical data, or have you selected the entire c: (and other) drives..?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
b0fh earned 250 total points
ID: 18799257
"Corrupt data encountered" messages from Backup Exec are usually displayed during verification.  Usually, this is a file(s) that were in-use during the backup.

I find that in my case, usually the file is changed between the time it is backed up and the time that it is checked against the file on tape for verification.  Due to the change, the files are different and the file is marked as corrupt, however it is usually OK.

Check your error log to see if any files were in use and/or that the errors occur during verification.  The shorter job may appear to work better b/c there will be a shorter interval between backup and verification, thus reducing the chances that someone locks/changes the file before it can be verified.

Does this appear to be the case in your environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:colin1000
ID: 18799527
I run the BackupExec job over night,its a small siite, so I dont have any users logged in and Ive still had the problem. Ive now changed this job so its smaller by a few GBytes and there is nolonger a problem. I suspect the errors occured during verification. If I run the Windows backup writing the bkf file to a USB drive at any time of day the problem does not occur.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:b0fh
ID: 18799559
Do you run an antivirus scan, scheduled disk maintenance, or other scheduled activities overnight?  None of these are likely to effect a USB drive in the way they would a fixed HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colin1000
ID: 18799690
There are no over night scheduled jobs at the time when the backup takes place.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:herbus
herbus earned 250 total points
ID: 18799745
Colin1000, it sounds like you've got an explanation from b0fh that matches your situation - mis-verification due to file changes... can you please confirm whether the logs state which files it's having the trouble with?  Backup Exec's logs are usually pretty easy to pick through and should tell you what's going on.  You could then choose to keep or exclude those files (if they're needed or not) or alternatively wrap them into their own job so that they get backed up and verified quite quickly, separate to the rest of the data...
0