[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ERROR : Connection dropped by imap-server

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear all,
I have a question regarding e-mail server.
I use Slackware, IMAP, Squirrel Mail, PHP  in my company e-mail server.
I add a user in system  using "adduser" command.
I gave only Login name (john)
and password as daved.

Then I add aliases like
john.dave:  johnd

Next I open my squirrel  mail program and
tried to login by giving john as login name and
daved as password. But I got this error
"ERROR : Connection dropped by imap-server"
Please help me to solve this issue.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gnptf
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freaky_NL
ID: 18798864
Check /var/log/messages and see if it has information related to this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnptf
ID: 18798895
Thanks for the answer.
I will /var/log/messages tomorrow in work.
Can you please explain how can I solve this
issue by using messages in /var/log/messages.
Thanks again for your answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freaky_NL
ID: 18798912
Depends on the issue. Usually it should report this in /var/log/messages but not always.

Is it working for other people?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnptf
ID: 18798927
Thanks for the answer.
Yes, there are 10 other people.
They are OK.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 18802302
Perhaps a typo: you mention "john" as login name, but the alias you say is
"john.dave: johnd"
Perhaps user name and mailbox name must be identical?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnptf
ID: 18807114
Well I found the answer.
I use squirrel mail.  After I add user
to the system and add to the aliases
I have to send an e-mail using the new
e-mail address to the person whom
I made an e-mail account.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
freaky_NL earned 1500 total points
ID: 18807357
Ah it probably errored out then because the mail directory didn't exist yet. The MTA probably created it when an e-mail came in for the user.
0