Solved

Determining port errors on Cisco switches?

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good Afternoon.

I have been asked if there are any networking errors on our ports on the Cisco Netwoking equipment.
The reason being that some users are experiencing problems with MSOutlook.
Our equipment consists of Cisco 6509's and 3548/2950 layer2 switches.
I have deetrmined which port the user is connected to and run a "sh int " on that port. (See Below)
Not having much experience in this, it doesn't seem to be showing any errors. ( 0 CRC etc....)
Should I just be looking at the CRC for errors?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FastEthernet0/29 is up, line protocol is up                                
  Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0007.eb77.72dd (bia 0007.eb77.72dd)
  Description: A024                                                        
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,                            
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255                      
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set                                    
  Keepalive not set                                                        
  Auto-duplex (Full), Auto Speed (100), 100BaseTX/FX                      
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00                                    
  Last input never, output 00:00:00, output hang never                    
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never                        
  Queueing strategy: fifo                                                  
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops                    
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec                            
  5 minute output rate 14000 bits/sec, 24 packets/sec                      
     32892558 packets input, 4096003756 bytes                              
     Received 27269 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles            
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored                  
     0 watchdog, 2026 multicast                                            
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected                      
     359183731 packets output, 3250151117 bytes, 487 underruns            
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 3 interface resets                    
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred                              
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier                                          
     487 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
0
Comment
Question by:MartinBakerAircraft
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 25 total points
ID: 18799265
Solarwinds EE 8 allows you to monitor specific ports for errors on all Cisco devices.  They have a free 30 day trial.  It is super user friendly.

download a trial at

solarwinds.net
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thur6165
thur6165 earned 25 total points
ID: 18799270
Your looking for any type of input and output error.  Each error would indicate a different problem.  CRC could be EMI problem, or a collision would be to many devices on a segment, but this port looks good.
0