Solved

Hotmail and POP3 from 1 Mail Product running on Vista

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi - I have a Vista user that needs the ability to use one mail product to both send and receive hotmail, and also have access to imported identities from his historical Outlook Express 6. He has tried Windows Mail for the Outlook side of things, but it would appear Windows Mail does not support Hotmail.

We have also tried Thunderbird, but even by taking previous hotmail server settings from OE6 that worked, we cannot seem to connect to the Hotmail servers.

Ultimately I am looking for soeme advice on a product that can cope with:-

a) Import of OE6 mail
b)Does not suffer from the PST or similar size restrictions
c)Will allow the send and receive of POP3 mail
d)Will incorporate Hotmail send and receive
e) Runs under Vista :)

It seems that Ms had all of these things sorted with OE6 on XP or similar and now everything has changed with Vista  !!!!!!

Help Please :)
0
Comment
Question by:granite03
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 18799619
d)Will incorporate Hotmail send and receive - That one might bite you but have you looked into Windows Live Mail Desktop beta?
http://ideas.live.com/programpage.aspx?versionid=6ac2bed2-b5a4-4a0a-a897-e36dd191a9f4

Keep in mind, it is a Beta product which means it will break. And I couldn't find a lot of support options.

As far as using Thunderbird with Hotmail goes, it is not just using the server settings from oe6 that will get you access to hotmail.  You may need an extension called webmail extension.
MSN/Hotmail does not provide a free POP3 server. The webmail extension is the most popular workaround. If you have a IMAP account check whether your email provider provides the ability to automatically fetch messages from hotmail and put them in the remote inbox of your existing account.

Although it looks like there was a security issue in TB 1.0.7 that closed webmail's effectiveness on Hotmail and Yahoo mail. Although it is a very active extension. This page may help.
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=439333
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18800779
granite03,

Hotmail interface is changing all the time, specially with Live Beta.  Are you using Hotmail Classic or Hotmail Live Beta?  

Change back to Hotmail Classics in Hotmail Options menu and test if you can use the Thunderbird webmail extension.

If no joy, Freepops is a third party program that stands between your email client and Hotmail webmail to download emails from Inbox.  I know the Hotmail module works with Live Beta.
http://www.freepops.org/en/

Download and install Freepops.  Set up your Hotmail account in Thunderbird as if you are setting up a POP3 account.  Use POP3 server name 127.0.0.1 and port 2000.  Use your full email address for login name. You will need to use your ISP SMTP server and port as Freepops does not have SMTP server.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18828770
grante03,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0