?
Solved

Minimise forms

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have an application that I want to be minimized to taskbar at startup.

and also I have a second form which i show when i hold down a key (i have the code to make it show when i hold the key and it works fine)
but i when i minimise on the first form, the second form is minimized too.

When i minimise the first form, I want the first form to remain visible
and how do i set minimise on the form1 at startup.

This is what I have so far on minimize at startup but it doesnt work

  Application.ShowMainForm := false;
  Application.Initialize;

  Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
0
Comment
Question by:Alpha_AI
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardi
ID: 18798991
To minimize form on startup, you can put this in FormCreate
  Self.WindowState := wsMinimized;

But I'm not sure how to make the second form visible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha_AI
ID: 18799019
ok.

When i minimise the first form, I want the second form to remain visible, does any one know how to do that?

Ben
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardi
ID: 18799054
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 18799668
If i understood right you wish to display only the 2nd form for a while at start up.:
try this:
pun a timer and set it's interval 10,
ontimer property write:

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
form1.hide;
form2.bringtofront;
form2.show;
timer1.enable:=false;
end;

:) good luck,
cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
spk2000ar earned 500 total points
ID: 19113228
The second form is something like a splashscreen?
If so, then you can make this with something like this at Source code of project:

begin
  Application.Initialize;
  Application.Title := '...';
  frmSplashScreen := TfrmSplashScreen.Create(Application);
  frmSplashScreen.Show;
  frmSplashScreen.Update;
  while frmSplashScreen.Timer.Enabled do
     Application.ProcessMessages;
  Application.CreateForm(TfmMain, fmMain);
  frmSplashScreen.Hide;
  frmSplashScreen.Free;
  Application.Run;
end;

In frmSplashScreen put a TTimer component named Timer and set the interval to... lets said 3000 (30")? and enabled to TRUE. And at OnTime event put this line of code:

Timer.Enabled := FALSE;

Hope this help!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:spk2000ar
ID: 19113239
If last comment is going to the wrong way, review the creation of the forms, are them created by a call to Show method, or ShowModal?
How is set FormStyle in each form? try with fsStayOnTop on second dialog.
0