Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would i go about creating an answer file for certain software

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have some applications that we would normally install on every computer that we have, and can become quite repetative after a while setting up 10-15 computers with the same software.

The computers are normally bought preinstalled with Windows so that does'nt need to be installed, however we always install:

Office - Normally SBE
ISA Clients (all with same details)
Stmantec Antivirus (all with same details)
Cutepdf Write (defaults)
and winzip 10

Is there any way to create a file that i can run that would automatically install these files and set them up with as little interaction as possible (obviously i will need to enter a CD Key for office as we dont do volume licensing.)
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 18807252
i read through all that just to be told i need to have identical hardware and no operating system. I am looking to do it with computers with different hardware and preinstalled operating systems
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Calmar46 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18812323
I believe that, after the Windows operating system has been installed, you can create an answer file containing only the [Components] section using the Sysocmgr.exe command-line utility to run this answer file. Since I have not performed this process, you should check technet for its proper application.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Malone
Justin Malone earned 1000 total points
ID: 18812721
you can also install these programs via group policy through the network.
alot of programs like office and symantec come with a .msi installer that you can use or modify. however if none can be found use the following link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257718

then to have the program automaticly installed link below.
http://www.mapilab.com/support/articles/install_to_group.html
0